CMMC Level 2 Cost: $50,000 to $500,000 for C3PAO Certification
Level 2 is the most common and most impactful CMMC requirement. It applies to all contractors handling Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) and, once fully in force, requires a triennial third-party assessment by a certified C3PAO. The Phase 2 mandate for that assessment was scheduled for November 10, 2026 but DoD suspended it on July 13, 2026 pending review; the underlying NIST SP 800-171 remediation work is unchanged, so preparation still pays off.
Phase 2 is suspended (was November 10, 2026). DoD paused the mandatory C3PAO certification requirement on July 13, 2026 pending a Reform Task Force review. Phase 1 self-assessments and DFARS 252.204-7012 duties still apply. See timeline details.
Cost by Company Size
| Company Size | First-Year Total | Per Employee |
|---|---|---|
| < 50 employees | $50,000 - $150,000 | $2,400 - $4,600 |
| 50 - 200 employees | $100,000 - $300,000 | $1,200 - $2,800 |
| 200+ employees | $200,000 - $500,000+ | $700 - $1,400 |
C3PAO Assessment Fees
No C3PAO publishes a rate card. The only published anchor is DoD's own cost model in the 32 CFR Part 170 final rule, 89 FR 83092 (15 October 2024), which prices the assessor engagement as hours at a rate: 120 assessor hours for a small entity and 200 for an other-than-small entity, at $260.28 per hour. That is $31,234 and $52,056.
The assessor fee is not the big number
In the same DoD model, a small entity's full Level 2 certification assessment plus initial affirmation is $101,752, of which only $31,234 is the C3PAO. The rest is your own people's time planning for, supporting and reporting the assessment. And the rule assumes NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2 is already implemented, so remediation sits on top of all of it. Workings on the C3PAO cost page.
What the assessor's hours actually track:
User count
More users = more access control evidence to review, more interview subjects, more configuration samples.
Asset count
Each in-scope device needs verified configurations. 50 assets vs 500 assets changes the assessment duration dramatically.
Location count
Each physical location requires on-site evaluation. Multi-site assessments add travel costs and assessor days.
CUI complexity
Multiple CUI categories, complex data flows, and shared systems increase the assessor's workload.
SSP quality
A well-written System Security Plan with complete evidence packages speeds the assessment. Poor documentation extends it.
External service providers
Each cloud service, SaaS tool, or MSP in scope requires its own evidence chain. More providers = more review.
Remediation Cost Breakdown
| Control Area | Cost Range | Key Items |
|---|---|---|
| MFA | $3,000 - $30,000 | Hardware tokens, authenticator apps, licensing |
| EDR / Endpoint Protection | $5,000 - $40,000 | CrowdStrike, SentinelOne, Defender for Endpoint |
| SIEM / Log Management | $15,000 - $100,000 | Splunk, Microsoft Sentinel, Wazuh, Elastic |
| Network Segmentation | $10,000 - $80,000 | VLANs, firewalls, micro-segmentation, CUI enclaves |
| Encryption | $5,000 - $40,000 | FIPS 140-2 validated, at-rest and in-transit |
| Backup and Recovery | $5,000 - $30,000 | Air-gapped backups, tested recovery procedures |
The 110 Practices: 14 NIST 800-171 Domains
Level 2 requires compliance with all 110 security practices across 14 domains from NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2. Here is how the practices distribute and what each domain typically costs to implement:
| Domain | Practices | Typical Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Access Control | 22 | $8K - $60K |
| Awareness and Training | 3 | $2K - $10K |
| Audit and Accountability | 9 | $15K - $100K |
| Configuration Management | 9 | $5K - $30K |
| Identification and Authentication | 11 | $5K - $35K |
| Incident Response | 3 | $3K - $20K |
| Maintenance | 6 | $2K - $15K |
| Media Protection | 9 | $3K - $20K |
| Personnel Security | 2 | $1K - $5K |
| Physical Protection | 6 | $2K - $15K |
| Risk Assessment | 3 | $5K - $25K |
| Security Assessment | 4 | $10K - $40K |
| System and Communications Protection | 16 | $15K - $80K |
| System and Information Integrity | 7 | $5K - $30K |
Three-Year TCO for Level 2
| Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50 employees | $50K - $150K | $30K - $60K | $35K - $70K | $115K - $280K |
| 50 - 200 employees | $100K - $300K | $50K - $100K | $60K - $120K | $210K - $520K |
| 200+ employees | $200K - $500K | $80K - $120K | $100K - $140K | $380K - $760K |
Year 3 includes pre-assessment preparation for the triennial re-certification cycle.
POA&M Considerations
A Plan of Action and Milestones (POA&M) allows you to receive a conditional certification for 180 days while closing specific gaps. However, not all findings qualify for POA&M treatment. The following are considered assessment showstoppers that cannot be deferred:
- FIPS-validated encryption not deployed for CUI at rest and in transit
- Multi-factor authentication not implemented for all privileged and remote access
- Audit logging not capturing required events across all in-scope systems
- No system security plan (SSP) or the SSP does not accurately describe the environment
- No incident response plan or capability
If your assessment results in a conditional certification with POA&M items, you must close all items within 180 days. Failure to do so voids the certification and requires a new assessment.